Privacy Policy

Iwate Hotel and Resort Co., Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as “our company”) respects the personal information of customers who use our service and handles the personal information of customers acquired through the service in accordance with the following policy.

Basic policy

  1. We fully recognize the importance of protecting personal information, establish the following operating principles, handle customer’s personal information appropriately, and strive to protect it.
  2. We handle personal information within the scope of the purpose of use specified to the customer. In addition, we will not disclose or provide the personal information provided by the customer to a third party except with the consent of the customer or with a justifiable reason.
  3. We will keep the personal information entrusted to us by our customers accurate and up-to-date and will endeavour to prevent unauthorized access to personal information, loss, destruction, falsification and leakage of personal information.

Compliance with laws and regulations

When handling personal information, we will comply with laws and regulations regarding the protection of personal information.

Purpose of assembling personal information

When we receive personal information from customers, we will specify the purpose and limit the use within that range. If it becomes necessary to use the product beyond the scope of the purpose specified when providing it, we will inform you in advance to obtain the consent of the customer, and we will use it only within the scope of the consent.

Protection and management of personal information

We will implement an appropriate and rational level of safety measures against unauthorized access and falsification of personal information from the outside to prevent leakage, and also to prevent unauthorized use and leakage within the company. We will endeavour to take measures continuously.

Disclosure of personal information and provision to third parties

We will not disclose personal information to third parties without the consent of the customer. However, personal information may be provided to outsourced companies such as financial institutions and delivery companies for shipping products and settlement of payments. In addition, personal information may be disclosed without the consent of the customer even if the disclosure is requested by an institution such as a court, police, or lawyer based on the law.

Outsourcing management obligation

We may outsource the handling of customer’s personal information to a third party within the scope of the purpose of use. We will also manage and supervise the contractors appropriately so that the leakage of customer’s personal information and unauthorized access will not occur.

Improvement of internal system

We will provide education on the handling of personal information within the company and strive to protect customer’s personal information.

Inquiries, corrections, and deletions regarding disclosure of personal information

If you want to confirm the personal information that we keep, we will disclose it only if we can confirm that you are the person. As a result, if there is an error or change in your personal information and you request correction or suspension of use, we will correct or delete it.

Purpose of use of personal information in electronic media

Personal information collected through various services provided by our company on electronic media will be used for the following purposes.

  1. About our online hotel reservation (PC and mobile terminal)
    The personal information of the customer provided for the accommodation reservation through our online hotel reservation will be used in accordance with the provisions of our own online terms of use in order to improve the convenience of the customer and to stay without any inconvenience.
  2. About our mail members (APPI Usagi Club members)
    For customers who are registered as our e-mail members, we will use it to deliver e-mail newsletters and to send gifts.
  3. About conducting a questionnaire
    The questionnaires we conduct through electronic media are used for market research and marketing activities to provide more valuable information. However, we will not contact the customers who cooperated in the questionnaire directly from the collected questionnaire data by e-mail etc., but we may contact you via e-mail etc. if there is a reward etc. sent.
  4. About online shopping
    The personal information of customers who order products through our online shop will be used only for necessary operations such as shipping products and collecting payments.

About SSL (https)

When sending personal information using a form in the service provided by our company through electronic media, SSL encryption is performed using the SSL server certificate of “VeriSign Japan” to prove its existence and protect privacy.

About cookies

A cookie is a piece of information sent by a web server to a user’s browser and stored on the hard disk of the computer you are using. If the user “allows” sending and receiving cookies in their browser settings, the web server can send each cookie to the user’s browser, but the user’s browser allows access only to cookies sent by the web server itself to protect privacy.

  1. The service we provide through electronic media uses cookies to achieve this. However, our system does not store and communicate information such as personal information in the cookie itself.
  2. We use cookies to investigate access trends on our website. However, this is not personally identifiable.

Policy change

We may make improvements such as changing or amending the contents of this policy as necessary in order to change laws and regulations,strengthen the protection of personal information.

Inquiries regarding privacy policy

Iwate Hotel and Resort Co., Ltd. Business Administration Department. customer@ihr.co.jp